Incident ASU-1 Valkyrja ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346140

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:
Type:ASU-1 Valkyrja
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An ASU-1 Valkyrja of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by forces of the Russian Federation somewhere in the Donbass. It is noteworthy that the drone contained Balkenkreuz, or Iron Cross roundels typical of the Imperial German Army of WW1, as well as the forces of Nazi Germany in WW2. This is in addition to the typical Ukrainian roundels present.

Sources:

https://t.me/Rubric_lossesvsu/714

Media: