Accident Pietenpol Air Camper F-PFMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346155

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PFMR
MSN: 0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carpentras Airfield (LFNH), Pernes-les-Fontaines -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carpentras Airfield (LFNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pietenpol Air Camper, amateur built by Claude Prost, started to move on its own and ran away after hand propping (starting the engine by swinging the propeller) without a pilot or competent person at the controls or being tied to an object and subsequently crashed into the Aero club's building at Carpentras Airfield (LFNH), Pernes-les-Fontaines.
Nobody was on board, the aircraft received substantial damage, and there were no victims.

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/article/region/5376816114509615/carpentras-l-avion-en-plein-demarrage-roule-sans-pilote-et-percute-le-club-house
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/10/01/un-petit-avion-percute-un-mur-a-l-aerodrome-sans-faire-de-victime

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0364/1545289-large.jpg (photo)

Location