Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N357HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346162

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N357HT
MSN: 18267806
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson County Executive Airport (OJC/KOJC), Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton City-County Airport, KS (EWK/KEWK)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 1, 2023, about 1302 central standard time, a Cessna 182R airplane, N357HT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Olathe, Kansas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After an uneventful flight, the pilot entered the downwind, checked that the mixture was full rich, and advanced the propeller to high rpm. When he turned onto final approach, he added power because he was too low; however, there was no engine response to his throttle input, and the airplane continued to descend. The airplane touched down just short of the runway and flipped over when the nosewheel contacted the approach end of the runway surface. The airplane came to rest inverted on the approach end of runway 18.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, vertical stabilizer, and fuselage. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and transported to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA002
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/2023/10/01/small-airplane-reports-engine-failure-flips-joco-executive-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N357HT

Location