Incident Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk 165754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346163

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 165754
MSN: 702635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Madera County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Search And Rescue (SAR) helicopter crashed in mountainous terrain in Madera County, California while searching for an injured hiker. The four occupants received minor injuries.
Airframe recoved by CH-53K, 2023-10-20.

Sources:

https://goldrushcam.com/sierrasuntimes/index.php/news/local-news/50112-helicopter-crashes-during-search-and-rescue-mission-in-madera-county-for-injured-hiker-near-pacific-coast-trail
https://kmph.com/news/local/los-angeles-couple-witnesses-madera-county-helicopter-crash-during-rescue-mission
https://www.dvidshub.net/video/901710/us-marines-sailors-and-forest-service-personnel-recover-downed-us-navy-mh-60s-seahawk-b-roll

Media: