Accident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N1963F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346164

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1963F
MSN: M-541
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waupaca Municipal Airport (PCZ/KPCZ), Waupaca, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Destination airport:Waupaca Municipal Airport, WI (KPCZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing, the airplane bounced twice, and he initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane departed the runway to the left, and impacted a grass hill near the runway. The airplane came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot informed local authorities there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around, that resulted in a runway excursion and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA001
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1963F/history/20231001/1900Z/KPCZ/KPCZ

Location

Media: