Incident Sukhoi Su-24M 26 White,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346168

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 26 White
MSN: 1341606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivanki, Uman Raion, Cherkasy Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-24M (bort 26 White s/n 1341606) of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed into a pond near the village of Ivanki, Uman Raion, Cherkasy Oblast.

According to official Ukrainian court proceedings, the left engine of the aircraft was hit by a missile launched by the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation in the vicinity of Lebedyn, Sumy Raion, Sumy Oblast. After this, the aircraft lost control while the pilots attempted to return the aircraft to base. As a result, the crew ejected and the aircraft crashed into a pond in Ivanki, Uman Raion, Cherkasy Oblast. There were no noted deaths or injuries to civilians or property on the ground.

In a daily press briefing on 13 March 2022 by the Russian Ministry of Defence, Lieutenant General Igor Konashenkov reported the downing of an Su-24 of the Ukrainian Air Force from the vicinity of Lyubimovka, Fatezhsky Raion, Kursk Oblast. This location is approximately 180km from the site of the Ukrainian reported site of the missile hit.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/113250539
https://tass.com/politics/1421375