Accident Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346176

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5 Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Laytonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laytonville, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overloaded aircraft lost control in windy conditions, hit a tree crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19540701.1.1&srpos=1138&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1121-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------