Incident Douglas DC-6 N90898,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346177

Date:Thursday 1 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N90898
MSN: 43218/171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Idlewild Airport, New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Idlewild Airport, New York, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following normal touchdown, Nos . 2 and 3 propellers were placed in reverse. Simultaneously, a violent sideward whipping of the nose wheel occurred, increasing in intensity as speed was decelerated until the nose gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://bklyn.newspapers.com/image/54414268/