Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II N747UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346187

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747UC
MSN: 18265367
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3214 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bradford County Airport (N27), Towanda, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradford County Airport, PA (N27)
Destination airport:Quakertown-Upper Bucks Airport, PA (UKT/KUKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 30, 2023, about 1510 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182Q, N18848, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Towanda, Pennsylvania. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane in its hangar, which included checking oil and fuel quantity (55 gallons), sampling fuel from the fuel tanks, and no anomalies were noted. The engine started normally, and the engine run-up was normal. During initial climb from runway 23, about 300 ft above ground level, the engine began to run rough. The pilot varied the throttle, mixture, and carburetor heat levers in an attempt to restore power; however, the engine subsequently lost all power. The propeller continued to rotate and did not stop completely. The pilot moved the fuel selector from both, to left, to right, back to both, but was unable to restore engine power. He then performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot then turned the fuel selector, magneto key, and master switch to the off position before exiting the airplane.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The engine was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA383
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.pahomepage.com/news/pilot-uninjured-after-downed-plane-incident/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N747UC (previous flights)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/535694_1679444726.jpg (photo)

Location