Incident Tupolev Tu-128M -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346195

Date:Thursday 7 April 1983
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-128M
Owner/operator:64 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omsk-Severnyy Air Base, Omsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omsk-Severnyy Air Base
Destination airport:Omsk-Severnyy Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 07 April 1983 during a Training Mission, Tu-128M of 64 IAP crashed while landing in adverse weather conditions.

Navigator ok, Pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/tupolev/tu-128/burdin/tu-128_3.htm
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/64iap.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omsk-Severnyy_(air_base)