Accident Short Sterling I BF322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346196

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:19:45
Type:Short Sterling I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF322
MSN: HA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Icklingham Marshes near Barton Mills Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 19:26 for a bombing mission to Aachen Germany. It crashed 19 minutes later in severe thunderstorms. All onboard perished in the crash.

Pilot 1182395 Flight Sergeant Philip Louis HALL (RAFVR)
Navigator 1187280 Sergeant Leo Henry HAWKINS (RAFVR)
Bomb Aimer 120666 Pilot Officer Robert WHYTE (RAFVR)
Flight Engineer 653953 Sergeant Arthur GREEN (RAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner 1310474 Sergeant Henry Arthur Douglas POCOCK (RAFVR)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner Sergeant R/68126 Mack William WATTERWORTH (RCAF)
Air Gunner Sergeant R/108447 Joseph George Wilfred BEAUREGARD (RCAF)

Sources:

218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of the 2 RCAF crew members
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BF322
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bf322&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/hall-philip.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2720232
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2720295?Mack%20William%20Watterworth

Images: