Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII JF805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346197

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk VIII
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration: JF805
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nettuno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Spitfire of RAF 145 Squadron flown by F/O L.J.Dexter during an 8 plane patrol of Anzio "Shingle" landing area.
The pilot attempted to do a forced landing on an airstrip near Nettuno but was injured when his plane hit the building.
He survived but received head and arm injuries.

(145 squadron were at that time based at Marcianise in Italy)

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/worldwarincolor/photos/a.393169424146189/1892796940850089/?type=3&locale=fr_FR

Images: