Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N397ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346199

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aviator Air Flight School LLC
Registration: N397ES
MSN: 17280164
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Prairie Municipal Airport (KGPM), Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 2, 2023, about 1400 central daylight time, a Cessna 172R airplane, N397ES, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Arlington, Texas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

According to preliminary information, the pilot was conducting a local flight and was on a base leg to runway 18 at the Grand Prairie Airport (GPM), Grand Prairie, Texas, when the engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and performed a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane collided with a fence resulting in substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. During recovery of the airplane, at least 35 gallons of fuel was recovered.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA003
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox4news.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-arlington-street
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/arlington-texas-plane-crash-small-plane-lands-on-arlington-street/287-096480c9-3068-413d-91b1-637ec9785dfe
https://www.star-telegram.com/news/local/arlington/article280042604.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=397ES
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N397ES/history/20231002/1857Z/KGPM/KGPM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a49d3f&lat=32.703&lon=-97.056&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2023-10-02

http://6ki.511.myftpupload.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/N397ESWS1.png (photo)

Location