Accident Cessna 340A N121CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346200

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121CB
MSN: 340A0087
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward Executive Airport (HWD/KHWD), Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A, N121CB, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Hayward Executive Airport (HWD/KHWD), Hayward, California.
There were no reported injuries.

Preliminary information indicates that the airplane veered off taxiway A towards runway 28R, went across a ditch, and collapsed the landing gear. The left wing was bent. It appears that the pilot suffered a medical episode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Bay Area Pilots

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200837205/n121cb-1976-cessna-340a
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N121CB (previous flight history)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88807_1644258159.jpg (photo)

Location