Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 D-EXYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346202

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Segelflugschule Oerlinghausen
Registration: D-EXYC
MSN: C0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO)
Destination airport:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing of a student pilot, the aircraft touched down near the half runway markings, rolled over the end of the runway and collided with a hangar.

Sources:

https://www.lz.de/lippe/oerlinghausen/23678363_Flugschueler-kracht-in-Oerlinghausen-mit-dem-Flugzeug-in-den-Hangar.html

https://www.nw.de/lokal/kreis_lippe/uebersicht/23679195_Flugschueler-kracht-mit-Flugzeug-in-den-Hangar-auf-dem-Segelflugplatz-Oerlinghausen.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10220030