Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil HL9189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346204

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2023
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Hongik Air
Registration: HL9189
MSN: 1219
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gomo-ri Reservoir, Pocheon -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:Pocheon G 217 Airport (QJP/RKRO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A firefighting helicopter, equipped with a snorkel and belly tank, crashed into a reservoir in Pocheon while attempting a water uplift. The body of the pilot was later located in the submerged helicopter.

Sources:

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20231003002151315
http://news.heraldcorp.com/view.php?ud=20231003000199
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-lairbus-as350-immatricule-hl9189-le-03-10-2023-a-porcheon/

Location

Media: