Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II D-EOON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346221

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Hamburg Motorflug e.V
Registration: D-EOON
MSN: 17280173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uetersen Airfield (EDHE)
Destination airport:Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR)
Narrative:
The pilot made a too fast approach and overshot the runway. The front tire broke up.

Sources:

Eyewitness