Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex (MG-1) N126GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346227

Date:Thursday 28 September 2023
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex (MG-1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126GM
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierra Sky Park Airport, CA (E79)
Destination airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and flipped over in a field in Madera, California, when the canopy was ripped off by high winds.
The pilot was not injured.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 11 knots / 17 knots, 310°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA361
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://goldrushcam.com/sierrasuntimes/index.php/news/local-news/50081-experimental-plane-crashes-in-madera-county-after-canopy-is-ripped-off-due-to-high-winds
https://www.maderatribune.com/single-post/plane-crashes-in-county
https://kmph.com/news/local/gallery/pilot-in-single-engine-plane-loses-altitude-crashes-in-madera-county-sierra-skypark-madera-municipal-airport-madera-community-college-madera-county-california-sonex-cockpit?photo=10

NTSB

Location