Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N8360K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346229

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2023
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N8360K
MSN: 44-8195018
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12191 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 3, 2023, about 1847 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-44-180, N8360K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Newberg, Oregon. The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured; a pilot rated passenger was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

A representative from the operator reported that, the pilot receiving instruction had recently obtained a commercial pilot certificate with an airplane single engine land rating and the accident flight was his first flight in his multi engine training program. They added that it is common for the first multi engine training flight to include slow flight, power off stalls, power on stalls, accelerated stalls, Minimum control airspeed (VMC) demonstration, emergency maneuvers, and steep turns.

Recorded Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) showed that the airplane departed Portland-Hillsboro Airport (HIO) at 0118:21 and ascended to 1,200 ft mean sea level (msl) before a left turn was initiated. The airplane continued on a western heading and ascended to an altitude of about 3,400 ft msl. At 0125:35 the airplane made a left turn to the south and ascended to an altitude of 5,300 ft msl. At 0130:46 the airplane made a left 180° turn to the north, then made a right turn to the northeast. The data showed the airplane continued on a northeast heading for about 3 minutes, before a series of 360° turns to the left and right were performed. At the completion of the turns, the airplane turned to the southwest. The data showed that at 0143:48, the airplane made a left turn to the southeast. While on a southeasterly heading, the airplane’s ground speed began to decrease from 133 kts. At 0145:56 the data showed the airplanes ground speed had decreased to 69 kts, at an altitude of 5750 ft msl, and began to descend on a southeasterly heading. The last recorded ADS-B target, at 0146:38, was located about 50 ft northwest of the accident site at an altitude of 525 ft, as seen in figure 1.

Multiple witnesses located near the accident site reported observing the airplane in level flight before it pitched downward and entered a near-vertical descent. The airplane continued in a nose-low, near-vertical descent until the airplane went out of visual range. Several witnesses described the airplane as “spinning” or “spiraling” during various phases of the vertical descent.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted a single-story residential structure, substantially damaging the fuselage and wings. The airplane came to rest in a near vertical attitude in the residential structure, on a heading of about 285° magnetic at an elevation of 249 ft msl. No visible ground scars were observed surrounding the wreckage. All major structural components of the airplane were located within about 10 ft of the main wreckage. The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24FA004
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.the-sun.com/news/9245248/newberg-oregon-plane-crashes-into-home-victims/
https://www.kptv.com/2023/10/04/hillsboro-plane-crashes-through-newberg-home-1-injury-confirmed/
https://kcby.com/news/local/planes-crashes-into-newberg-home-2-injured
https://www.koin.com/news/plane-crashes-into-roof-of-newberg-home-with-2-passengers-inside/?utm_source=koin_app&utm_medium=social&utm_content=share-link
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/2-dead-plane-crashes-roof-home-oregon-rcna118752

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8360K
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8360K/history/20231004/0034Z/KHIO/2S6
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab7106&lat=45.379&lon=-123.029&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-10-04&trackLabels

https://www.flickr.com/photos/planesguy/43185936910/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: