Incident Airbus A330-243 N393HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346232

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N393HA
MSN: 1422
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SW of Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA5 reportedly was struck by lightning, before returning to Las Vegas Airport (LAS).

METAR:

Weather reported at LAS about the incident time (0300Z, Oct. 2):
KLAS 020156Z 24009G23KT 210V280 7SM -TSRA FEW045 BKN080CB 17/07 A2981 RMK AO2 RAB36 TSB22E37B38 SLP082 CONS LTGICCC OHD-S-W TS OHD-S-W MOV N P0004 T01720072
>> KLAS 020256Z 27009KT 10SM FEW030 BKN080 17/09 A2984 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW RAE43 TSE52 SLP093 SH DSNT SW AND W-NW P0009 60013 T01720089 53012
KLAS 020356Z 26016G24KT 10SM FEW045 BKN100 17/06 A2986 RMK AO2 PK WND 27028/0322 LTG DSNT SW SLP099 SH DSNT W-NW T01670056

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2023/10/03/hawaiian-airlines-flight-diverted-after-lightning-strikes-plane-with-278-on-board/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ha5#3243e828

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2022 N393HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) non
18 December 2022 N393HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 65 nm NNE of Maui, HI min
Turbulence
30 June 2023 N393HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 over Tuvalu non
Turbulence