Incident Beechcraft C23 N1945L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346233

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1945L
MSN: M-1821
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Springfield–Beckley Municipal Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield–Beckley Municipal Airport
Destination airport:Springfield–Beckley Municipal Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on landing causing a gear collapse and prop strike. The pilot was not injuired.

Sources:

https://www.springfieldnewssun.com/news/plane-emergency-reported-at-springfield-airport/FU3EQMAD2NGOHI56Q53RREZMMQ/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1945L
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1945L
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Springfield%E2%80%93Beckley_Municipal_Airport
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/a47cdb81a86d80ef7b6a34bbe82597072bdccc4b (photo)
FAA ASIAS