ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346242
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 3 March 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 D-1 |
Owner/operator: | 2.(F)/123 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 8km northeast of Gaddura Airfield, Rhodos island -
Greece
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter. The four crew members perished in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=58364 