Accident Tupolev Tu-128M -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346245

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-128M
Owner/operator:64 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:118 km of Omsk-Servernyy Air Base, Omsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 06 June 1985 during a Training Flight, Tu-128M of 64 IAP crashed 118 km of Omsk-Servernyy Air Base, Omsk Oblast.

Crew:
Lt Col Grigory Timofeevich Kulik (Pilot), killed
Major Korolyev (Navigator), ejected, seriously injured

Sources:

https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/64iap.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omsk-Severnyy_(air_base)
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3725.php