Accident Cessna P210R Pressurized Centurion II OK-TKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346249

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:c. 14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210R Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Aviatický klub sro
Registration: OK-TKN
MSN: P21000862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venezia-Lido Airport / Giovanni Nicelli Airport (LIPV) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Narrative:
A Cessna P210R Pressurized Centurion II performed an emergency landing due to full engine failure at Venezia-Lido Airport / Giovanni Nicelli Airport (LIPV).
Three of the five occupants were transferred to nearby hospital for further investigations and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/regione/2023/10/04/news/ultraleggero_incidente_aeroporto_lido_venezia-13641327/
https://ansv.it/incidente-a-venezia-lido/
https://www.nordest24.it/atterraggio-di-emergenza-di-un-aereo-cessna-al-lido-di-venezia-3-feriti/

https://aviatickyklub.cz/cz/nase-letadla/cessna-210/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/10689_1533322159.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex I-PSCM, D-EDDS, N5530A

Location