Incident Hummel H-5 N465DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346256

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:10:57
Type:Hummel H-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N465DM
MSN: 167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Narrative:
An Experimental Hummel H-5 crashed on Runway 27R at Gillespie Field (KSEE) at approximately 10:57am PDT. The aircraft suffered a gear collapse which spun the aircraft 90 degrees nose left while skidding down the runway. The Aircraft came to rest around 900 feet down the runway or around 100 feet short of the "thousand footers". There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5ac85&lat=32.828&lon=-116.978&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2023-10-04&leg=1
From Heartland Fire Dispatch (Pulsepoint App)

Location

Images: