Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet N58383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346258

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:c. 18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Air Repair Inc
Registration: N58383
MSN: 75-2986
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gunnison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Destination airport:-Cleveland Municipal Airport, MS (KRNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet, N58383, clipped a Cotton Picker and force landed to farm field terrain during a low-level flight, one with smoke on, near Gunnison, Mississippi.
There were no injuries.

A review of two videos online show two Boeing Stearmans (N58383 and N5178N) flying at low altitude over the cotton field near Gunnison, Mississippi. The accident airplane, N58383, struck the top of a stationary Cotton Picker, causing the left landing gear to separate and The pilot conducted a safe forced landing.

Sources:

Social Media
https://www.facebook.com/reel/248056297797211
https://www.facebook.com/reel/288995007401386

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N58383
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N58383/history/20231003/2313Z/KRNV/L%2033.94902%20-90.90845

Location