Accident Cessna 150L N18235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34626

Date:Monday 17 November 1986
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pacific Aero Club
Registration: N18235
MSN: 15073888
Total airframe hrs:4119 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Isabella, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (KIC)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (WJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE KERN VALLEY AIRPORT, KERNVILLE, CALIFORNIA, ON A DIRECT CROSS-COUNTRY ROUTE TO ITS HOME BASE AT GENERAL WILLIAM J. FOX AIRFIELD, LANCASTER, CALIFORNIA. THE FLIGHT ROUTE WAS OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THAT WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. A FLIGHT PLAN WAS NOT FILED AND THE CREW DID NOT RECEIVE A WEATHER BRIEFING. A PILOT WHO DEPARTED KERN VALLEY AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT AND FLEW BY GENERAL FOX AIRFIELD STATED THE CEILING WAS AT 5500 TO 6500 FEET MSL AND HE ELECTED TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND BY FLYING OVER VALLEYS THUS CIRCUMNAVIGATING THE HIGHER TERRAIN. WHEN THE PILOTS DID NOT REPORT FOR WORK FOR THE AFTERNOON SHIFT ON NOVEMBER 17, 1986 FRIENDS REPORTED THEM OVERDUE TO THE FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. DUE TO THE LOW CEILINGS ALONG THE AIRCRAFT'S ASSUMED FLIGHT ROUTE AND AERIAL SEARCH COULD NOT BE CONDUCTED. THE GROUND SEARCH RESCUE CREW LOCATED THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE AT APPROXIMATELY, 1450 PDT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35184