Accident Champion 7KCAB Citabria N998B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346263

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2023
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Plane Folks LLC
Registration: N998B
MSN: 7KCAB-47
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Benson Municipal Airport (E95), Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benson Municipal Airport, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Benson Municipal Airport, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 19, 2023, about 0830 mountain standard time, a Champion 7KCAB, N998B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Benson, Arizona. The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that he and the pilot were planning to fly about an hour in the traffic pattern at the Benson Municipal Airport (E95), Benson, Arizona. Shortly after departing the runway at about 50ft above ground level, the airplane began to drift right then suddenly rolled sharply to the right. The airplane’s attitude was held briefly before the flight instructor took over the controls. The flight instructor discovered that the aileron controls were unresponsive. He immediately added left rudder and the wings leveled off. The airplane then started a left roll followed by a right roll. Controlling the airplane’s pitch attitude was normal, but the ailerons did not have any effect on the roll attitude of the airplane. The flight instructor continued to control the airplane with elevator and rudder inputs. The airplane lost altitude and impacted the ground with the wings level. The airplane bounced along the ground and came to rest on the runway.

The wreckage was transported to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA348
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location