Incident Hot air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346272

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Guangyuan Haosheng Sports Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zhaohua District, Guangyuan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A sightseeing hot air balloon was operated on a crowded square during a local festival. The balloon bounced upon landing. At that time, an elderly onlooker happened to step over a safety strap of the balloon. He became entangled in the rope, and the balloon hoisted him to around three meters above the ground before he fell down. The old man was fatally injured. The balloon then landed without any damage.

Sources:

https://news.sina.com.cn/s/2014-03-20/044029748766.shtml
http://www.zhld.com/content/2014-03/21/content_296477.htm