Accident Hydrogen balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346273

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1996
Time:09:30
Type:Hydrogen balloon
Owner/operator:Feitu Menghuan Yingcheng Amusement Park
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panyu District, Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Balloon fly-away accident. All four ropes connecting the balloon to the ground broke loose, and the balloon lifted until it burst due to Boyle's law. The balloon plunged onto the ground in Dongguan, killing the tourist on board.

Sources:

https://www.zhihu.com/question/59843383/answer/266666704