Accident B&F Technik FK12 Comet 974-GJ/F-JMBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346275

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK12 Comet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 974-GJ/F-JMBS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sours -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ)
Destination airport:Houville microlight field
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Blois aerodrome at the end of the 36th Blois international microlight show. The pilot tried to land four times at the microlight field at Houville and made a go-around because of turbulence on final approach. The pilot then decided to divert to the La Saussaye microlight field. The pilot lost control of the microlight on final approach and it collided with a barn. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-microlight-fk-lightplanes-fk12-comet-identified-974-gj-on-08-27-2016-at-sours/
https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/sours-28630/faits-divers/deux-personnes-grievement-blessees-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-a-sours_12048154/

Location