Accident Cessna 172M N9529H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34628

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9529H
MSN: 17266203
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kewaunee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend, WI (ETB)
Destination airport:Washington Is, WI (WI47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON OR ABOUT 8/14/90, THE ACFT DEPARTED WEST BEND, WI, ON A FLT TO WASHINGTON ISLAND, WI. THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED IN LAKE MICHIGAN NEAR KEWAUNEE, WI. THE BODIES OF THE DECEASED PLT & PSGR WASHED ASHORE & WERE FOUND LATER. ALSO, A PIECE OF WRECKAGE (BELIEVED TO BE FROM A CESSNA 172) WASHED ASHORE. THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE ACDNT WERE NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23937