Accident Shenyang J-11BS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346280

Date:Monday 8 September 2008
Time:
Type:Shenyang J-11BS
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiaokou County, Lyuliang, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A J-11BS twin-seat military jet (Flanker-L+) crashed into a valley during a test flight. The pilot did not eject and perished in the accident.

Pilot: Dejun BAO

Sources:

https://news.ifeng.com/a/20150304/43265183_0.shtml
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%8C%85%E5%BE%B7%E5%86%9B/59011752?fr=ge_ala
https://weibo.com/1229216381/AEfRpok0t
http://dangjian.people.com.cn/n/2013/0821/c367806-22648795-3.html