Accident Seaplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346282

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Seaplane
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chun'an County, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A sightseeing seaplane plunged into Qiandao Lake after its engine stopped working. The pilot died in the accident. Two children on board survived. Aircraft type and the extent of damage were not mentioned in the news.

Sources:

https://www.chinanews.com/2000-08-14/26/41637.html