Hard landing Accident Ultramagic N-300 N27MU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346288

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2023
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-300
Owner/operator:Mars Leasing
Registration: N27MU
MSN: 300/109
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Ultramagic N-300 balloon bounced several times and the basket was dragged along the ground due to strong gusting winds.
Two passengers sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA006
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location