Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7461W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346289

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7461W
MSN: 28-1367
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallia–Meigs Regional Airport (GAS/KGAS), Gallipolis, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Destination airport:Gallipolis-Gallia Meigs Regional Airport, OH (KGAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot approached the runway for landing and described that the main landing gear first touched down first. The nose landing gear then contacted the runway and immediately collapsed. The student pilot applied the brakes and the airplane departed the left side of the runway onto the grass. The airplane struck a lighting system and came to rest about 35 ft from the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The student pilot reported “there were no visible signs of mechanical failure' on the nose landing gear prior to the accident flight, and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the nose landing gear after the accident did not observe any mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: A collapse of the nose landing gear during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an approach lighting system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA002
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7461W

Location