Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N32198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346290

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Garrison Resource Development LLC
Registration: N32198
MSN: 28-7525035
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Hale County Airport (PVW/KPVW), Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser crashed west of Hale County Airport (PVW/KPVW), Texas, after encountering weather and attempting to return.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.myplainview.com/news/local/article/plane-crash-reported-west-plainview-hale-co-18408169.php
https://www.newschannel10.com/2023/10/05/authorities-respond-plane-crash-plainview/
https://www.everythinglubbock.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-hale-co-on-thursday-pilot-uninjured/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=32198
FAA ASIAS

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_CxLoboyhHcc/S7P6wN-bMaI/AAAAAAAAADM/eOqgezHIbEU/s1600/100_2425%5B1%5D (photo)

Location