ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346291
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 3 October 1942 |
Time: | 11:10 |
Type: | Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | 401st BSqn /91st BGp USAAF |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 41-24451 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Slieve An Orra Mountain, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Gander YQX/CYQX |
Destination airport: | RAF Prestwick PIK/EGPK |
Narrative:Aircraft port side impacted NW side of Slieve An Orra mountain in bad weather.
Crash location is 14 miles east of the east-west runway of the then RAF Mullaghmore /AAF Sta.240
Crew:
Fatalities:
1st Lt. John A McLean - Pilot
Capt. Dale L. Lasselle - Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Robert N. Allen - Navigator
2nd Lt. Leonard L. Koebel - Bombardier
Pvt. Justin C. Hamblin - Engineer
Corp. John N. Gibson - Radio Operator
Sgt. Robert J. Vaughan - Gunner
Capt. George C. Wassell - Medical Doctor, Passenger
Survivors:
Corp. Leon R. Harrison - Flight Engineer
PFC Norman E. Wicks - Radio Operator
Sources:
Wartime NI
CWGC
Location