Accident Air Creation BioniX 21ANN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346295

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:c. 18:15
Type:Air Creation BioniX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 21ANN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vignoles, near Beaune, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaune/Challanges Airfield (LFGF)
Destination airport:Beaune/Challanges Airfield (LFGF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Creation BioniX crashed into the garden of a house in the "rue du Colombier",Vignoles, near Beaune, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté after witnesses saw the wing break off. The microlight spiralled out of control and collided with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/cote-d-or-un-mort-et-une-femme-gravement-blessee-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-pres-de-beaune-6973874
https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/10/06/crash-mortel-d-un-ulm-a-vignoles-j-ai-vu-l-ulm-plonger-et-partir-en-vrille
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-air-creation-bionix-13-identified-21ann-on-05-10-2023-at-vignoles/

Location

Media: