Runway excursion Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 900945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346297

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 900945
MSN: DG-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy F-16A Fighting Falcon operated by the Naval Aviation Warfighting Development Center (NAWDC) suffered a runway overrun upon landing at Lemoore NAS, CA. The aircraft suffered unknown damages during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/theaviationgeekclub.com/topgun-f-16a-recovered-after-runway-excursion-at-nas-lemoore/
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/navy-f-16-recovered-after-running-of-runway
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2023/11/08/f-16-fighter-jet-famed-top-gun-command-was-damaged-recent-aviation-mishap.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10860775 (photo)

Media: