Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro D-4035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346299

Date:Sunday 1 October 2023
Time:14:22
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Segelflugzentrum Ottengrüner Heide
Registration: D-4035
MSN: 34148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helmbrechts -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottengrüner/Heide Airfield (EDQO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cable broke during the winch launch. During the subsequent landing, the aircraft touched back down before eventually overrunning the runway down a slope. The tail broke off.

Sources:

https://www.rtl.de/cms/segelfliegerin-schiesst-bei-notlandung-ueber-landebahn-hinaus-f4eca9aa-8631-51c4-83bf-ccb6c5b0d9c5.html
https://www.frankenpost.de/inhalt.unfall-bei-helmbrechts-segelflieger-schiesst-ueber-landebahn-hinaus.b85612b4-c80e-45c6-b65a-93a365fcd460.html
https://metar-taf.com/airport/EDQO-ottengruner-heide-airport
https://ourairports.com/airports/EDQO/