Accident Tupolev Tu-2 100401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346304

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-2
Owner/operator:132 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 100401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 04 December 1942 during a Combat Mission, Tu-2 of 132 BAP crashed at Penovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) after engine fire.

Crew:
Major Dmitry Ivanovich Grabov (Pilot), killed
Ml/Lt Neponyashchi (Navigator), bailed out
Starshina Kryuchkov (Radio Operator), bailed out
Ml/Lt Radchenko (Gunner), bailed out

The wreck was found in 2019.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie53472212/
https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/grabov-dmitrij-ivanovich