Accident Harbin Z-9 Haitun? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346305

Date:Friday 9 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9 Haitun?
Owner/operator:Harbin Aircraft Industry Group?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harbin, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese airmen Qijin LIN and Lu ZHENG perished in an accident of "a new type of attack helicopter." The nature of the flight was characterized as "test before delivery." Judging from the location of the accident, the aircraft involved in the accident is most likely a variant of Harbin Z-9; however, the possibility that it was a Changhe Z-10 cannot be ruled out.

Aircraft damage is presumed.

Sources:

http://news.sohu.com/20040811/n221464842.shtml
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1742539180231085867&wfr=spider&for=pc
https://read01.com/zh-sg/oyOP7J.html