Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8119D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346318

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8119D
MSN: 22-5610
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On October 26, 2022, about 1656 Alaska daylight time, a Piper PA-22-160, N8119D, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Kenai, Alaska. The flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction, who was a private pilot, sustained no injuries. The airplane was operated by the instructor pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 general aviation flight.

Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the propellor began to windmill. The flight instructor conducted emergency procedures but was unable to regain engine power. The flight instructor determined that they did not have sufficient altitude to make it back to the airport and he selected a road on which to make a forced landing. To avoid a car, the pilot turned slightly towards the edge of the road and was pulled into a snow berm, where the aircraft came to a full stop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the engine found the crankshaft drive gear bolt was missing and the gear alignment dowel pin on the crankshaft was broken. The missing bolt was not found during the postaccident examination. The engine was last disassembled in 1983 and the accessory gearbox was opened for an oil pump rebuild in 2006; the investigation was not able to identify how long the engine had operated with the bolt missing. The crankshaft drive gear drives the accessory gear box and, according to the engine manufacturer, failure of the gear or the gear attaching parts would result in complete engine stoppage.

Probable Cause: Improper installation of the crankshaft drive gear by maintenance personnel, who failed to install all required hardware, resulting in an in-flight engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106291

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29448_1614188260.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: