Accident Short Sterling III BF578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346341

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Short Sterling III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF578
MSN: HA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahrensfelde, Brandemburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Downham Market
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 22h35 for a bombing mission to Hamburg. It was damaged by flak over target and later shot down by a night fighter of III/NJG3 flown by Uffz Walter Rohlfing.

Crew:
Pilot: 1214025 Sgt RS Pickard (RAFVR) - Killed
Navigator: 50891 P/O HJ Lister (RAFVR) - POW
Bomb AImer: 1395906 Sgt GE Empson (RAFVR) - POW
Flight Engineer: Sgt H Turner (RAF) - POW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1367360 Sgt WL Strang - POW
Air Gunner: R/155939 Sgt BO Anderson (RCAF) - POW
Air Gunner: R/89558 F/Sgt EC Bray (RCAF) - Killed

Sources:

218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of F/Sgt Bray
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BF578
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF578&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/