Incident Pipistrel Velis Club I-OVER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346342

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Velis Club
Owner/operator:A D S Fly & Joy
Registration: I-OVER
MSN: VSW121C0101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pasian di Prato, near Campoformido Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pipistrel Velis Club overturned during a forced landing in a field in Pasian di Prato, near Campoformido Airfield.
Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.friulioggi.it/cronaca/ultraleggero-caduto-cosa-successo-condizioni-feriti-7-ottobre-2023/
https://www.ilfriuli.it/cronaca/ultraleggero-precipita-feriti-pasia-di-prato/
https://www.udinesetv.it/2023/10/07/ultraleggero-precipita-a-pasian-di-prato-due-persone-ferite/
https://www.nordest24.it/aeromobile-ultraleggero-precipitato-pasian-di-prato-feriti/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88965_1669992319.jpg (photo)