Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2586R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346350

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2586R
MSN: 18258286
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna Airport (SKW/PASW), Trimble River/Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lower Trimble River Valley,
Destination airport:Trimble River Valley, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing at a remote off airport site. After touchdown, the left main landing gear contacted a large rock resulting in the left wheel separating from the main landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane veered left, nosed down, and both wings struck the ground resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the left main landing gear (MLG) tire impacting a rock, resulting in the separation of the MLG wheel, and the subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA086

Location