Runway excursion Serious incident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N803JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346351

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Wheels Up N1124BR LLC
Registration: N803JT
MSN: 42000220
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Steamboat Springs Airport (SBS/KSBS), Steamboat Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI)
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Honda HA-420 HondaJet, N803JT, experienced brake issues during a landing attempt on runway 32 at Steamboat Springs Airport (SBS/KSBS) and veered off runway.
There were no injuries.
According to the airport manager, there was some damage to the gear and to the tires of the airplane.

Note: "Jet It", went out of business back in May, even though the name is still visible on the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.steamboatpilot.com/news/private-jet-skids-of-runway-at-steamboat-springs-airport/
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/224681839/n803jt-2021-honda-hondajet-elite-s
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaeddc&lat=40.401&lon=-106.784&zoom=9.5&showTrace=2023-10-07&trackLabels
FAA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/724776_1679080181.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: