Incident Grob G103 Twin III SL OE-9502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346354

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:c. 14:19 LT
Type:Grob G103 Twin III SL
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-9502
MSN: 35049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airfield (EDRA) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airfield (EDRA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A self-launching glider crashed in a field after takeoff from Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airfield (EDRA).
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the glider suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117711/5620308
https://blaulichtmyk.de/absturz-eines-segelfliegers/
https://mapcarta.com/N966101670

Location