Runway excursion Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N27MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346364

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27MW
MSN: M001W
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown-Scott County Regional Airport (27K), KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Scott County Regional Airport (27K), KY
Destination airport:Georgetown-Scott County Regional Airport (27K), KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was returning to his home airport after a local flight and the reported wind was from 300° at 9 knots with gusts to 13 knots. He performed a low approach to runway 3 with a direct crosswind. He remained in the traffic pattern for another approach to runway 3. After an uneventful touchdown and initial rollout, with the throttle at idle, the airplane began to veer to the left. He countered with right rudder and was able to maintain his track throughout most of the landing roll. Near the end of the rollout, while still on the paved surface, the airplane veered left more abruptly, and the right wingtip touched the runway. The airplane then departed the runway to the left and nosed over into the grass. The pilot egressed the airplane without injury. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the upper wing, rudder, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in gusting a gusting crosswind, resulting in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA004

Location

Media: